privatewelldata / Quebec wells

Quebec well water by municipality

Private-well results for 74 Quebec municipalities. Arsenic: 21 of 946 sampled wells above the standard. Updated 2026-10-17. Source : PACES – Projets d'acquisition de connaissances sur les eaux souterraines (MELCCFP), compiled database (CC-BY 4.0).

Share of sampled wells whose latest result is above the Quebec drinking-water standard (Règlement sur la qualité de l'eau potable, annexe 1), from the provincial PACES groundwater surveys. Wells of every kind are included, so treat this as a local picture. Only a test of your own well tells you what is in it.

% of sampled wells above the limit
0–1%1–5%5–10%10–25%25–50%50%+
Not measured

Six Laurentides municipalities without well coordinates are placed at their official place-name point (Natural Resources Canada CGNDB, Open Government Licence – Canada, retrieved 2026-10-18). Base map : OpenFreeMap © OpenStreetMap.

Share of sampled wells above the standard (% of wells). Source: Données Québec (PACES) · privatewelldata.com
MunicipalityArsenic > 0.01 mg/LManganese > 0.12 mg/LUranium > 0.02 mg/LFluoride > 1.5 mg/LBarium > 1 mg/L
Alleyn-et-Cawood–75% of 12–––
Alma–31% of 13–10% of 100% of 12
Amos6% of 3132% of 340% of 210% of 300% of 31
Austin20% of 1036% of 11––0% of 10
Baie-Saint-Paul0% of 200% of 200% of 2010% of 200% of 20
Barraute7% of 1527% of 15–0% of 150% of 15
Cantley0% of 2330% of 2017% of 234% of 230% of 23
Chelsea0% of 128% of 12–8% of 120% of 12
Clarendon0% of 1217% of 128% of 1225% of 120% of 12
Cleveland–40% of 10–0% of 10–
Colombier0% of 1020% of 100% of 1020% of 100% of 10
Dolbeau-Mistassini–23% of 13––0% of 13
Dudswell–20% of 10–––
Déléage–46% of 13–––
Farnham–55% of 11–0% of 12–
Ferme-Neuve0% of 128% of 120% of 12–0% of 12
Forestville0% of 1020% of 100% of 1040% of 100% of 10
Gatineau6% of 6438% of 1360% of 2514% of 220% of 49
L'Ange-Gardien8% of 1317% of 180% of 126% of 180% of 13
La Corne0% of 1060% of 10–0% of 1010% of 10
La Malbaie0% of 380% of 385% of 386% of 360% of 38
La Motte0% of 1457% of 14–0% of 140% of 14
Lac-Beauport0% of 326% of 16–6% of 320% of 32
Lac-Delage0% of 12––17% of 120% of 12
Lac-Saguay0% of 1225% of 120% of 12–0% of 12
Landrienne7% of 1464% of 14–0% of 130% of 14
Launay–43% of 14–––
Les Bergeronnes0% of 160% of 160% of 160% of 160% of 16
Les Escoumins0% of 1233% of 1217% of 1217% of 120% of 12
Les Éboulements0% of 140% of 140% of 140% of 140% of 14
Litchfield–40% of 10–––
Lévis0% of 3844% of 610% of 289% of 3415% of 46
Mascouche0% of 176% of 170% of 17–6% of 17
Mont-Laurier0% of 186% of 180% of 18–0% of 18
Mont-Tremblant0% of 1127% of 11––0% of 11
Morin-Heights0% of 150% of 150% of 15–0% of 15
Métabetchouan--Lac-à-la-Croix–––30% of 100% of 10
Nominingue0% of 307% of 303% of 30–0% of 30
Notre-Dame-des-Monts0% of 100% of 100% of 100% of 100% of 10
Notre-Dame-du-Laus0% of 147% of 140% of 14–0% of 14
Orford–60% of 10–0% of 10–
Potton–30% of 10–0% of 10–
Preissac0% of 1050% of 10–10% of 100% of 10
Québec0% of 2832% of 250% of 244% of 280% of 28
Riviere-Rouge0% of 1323% of 130% of 13–0% of 13
Rivière-Héva18% of 1118% of 110% of 110% of 110% of 11
Rouyn-Noranda12% of 2646% of 260% of 230% of 270% of 27
Sacré-Coeur0% of 1217% of 120% of 120% of 120% of 12
Saguenay–14% of 43–24% of 372% of 44
Saint-Adolphe-d Howard0% of 147% of 140% of 14–0% of 14
Saint-Bonaventure–8% of 13–7% of 15–
Saint-David–––0% of 10–
Saint-Eugène–17% of 12–8% of 12–
Saint-Félicien–16% of 19–20% of 100% of 20
Saint-Hyacinthe–10% of 10–17% of 12–
Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu–––20% of 10–
Saint-Lazare–44% of 16–––
Saint-Mathieu-d'Harricana14% of 2241% of 226% of 160% of 220% of 22
Saint-Mathieu-du-Parc0% of 150% of 150% of 150% of 150% of 15
Saint-Nazaire-d'Acton–36% of 11–0% of 11–
Saint-Valérien-de-Milton–20% of 10–0% of 10–
Sainte-Brigitte-de-Laval0% of 229% of 230% of 119% of 220% of 22
Sainte-Christine–67% of 15–0% of 16–
Sainte-Gertrude-Manneville0% of 1844% of 180% of 120% of 180% of 18
Senneterre0% of 1728% of 180% of 160% of 180% of 17
Shawinigan0% of 2227% of 220% of 220% of 220% of 22
Shefford–10% of 10–0% of 10–
Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury0% of 480% of 190% of 156% of 480% of 48
Terrebonne0% of 1010% of 100% of 10–0% of 10
Trois-Rivières0% of 1233% of 120% of 120% of 128% of 12
Trécesson0% of 1414% of 140% of 100% of 140% of 14
Val-d'Or4% of 5544% of 630% of 456% of 540% of 54
Val-des-Monts0% of 1828% of 186% of 186% of 170% of 18
Wickham–38% of 13–0% of 12–

Covers the 12 regions in the 2019 PACES compilation plus the 2025–26 Estrie and Laurentides-Les Moulins files (Lanaudière and Mauricie-Est results cannot be attributed to a well or parameter, so they are not used). A municipality appears for a substance only when at least 10 wells were sampled. Nitrate is not shown because the compiled data does not say whether values are expressed as nitrogen or as nitrate. Method: data rules.

Find an accredited lab in Quebec →